Buffalo Sabres

Buffalo Sabres22-23-0 ATS · 10-35-0 ML · 2020-21

NHLEastern • Atlantic

The Buffalo Sabres went 10-35-0 straight up, 22-23-0 ATS (48.89% cover rate), 22-20-3 O/U (52.38% over rate) in 2020-21, returning -13.19% ROI on flat $100 bets at closing odds. Closing lines from DraftKings, FanDuel, and BetMGM, graded against official NHL box scores.

See methodology.

Buffalo Sabres Betting Record — 2020-21

Against the Spread
22-23-0
Win%
48.89%
ROI
-13.19%
Units
-5.9
Moneyline
10-35-0
Win%
22.22%
ROI
-33.49%
Units
-15.1
Over Rate
22-20-3
Win%
52.38%
ROI
+2.44%
Units
+1.0

Sabres Monthly Performance

-13.1%22-23 · -5.9u
-36%
-42.1%
+16.9%
+18.4%
Feb
4-5
Mar
5-10
Apr
10-6
May
3-2
Top Betting AngleMin. 10 games
Sabres Fade Sabres ATS: 23-22-0
Win %: 51.11%ROI: +11.26%45 games

Discover more profitable angles with LineTerminal's system builder — filter by spread range, home/away, favorite/dog, month, and 80+ more variables.

Sabres Home / Away Splits

Home
ATS
10-11-0-14.84%
ML
5-16-0-20.24%
O/U
9-10-2-7.94%
Away
ATS
12-12-0-11.75%
ML
5-19-0-45.08%
O/U
13-10-1+11.02%

Sabres as Favorite / Underdog

As Favorite
ATS
0-0-00%
ML
0-0-00%
As Underdog
ATS
22-23-0-13.19%
ML
10-35-0-33.49%

Betting Against the Sabres

What happens when you fade the Sabres and bet on their opponent every game?

Fade Against the Spread
23-22-0
Win%
51.11%
ROI
+11.26%
Units
+5.1
Fade Moneyline
35-10-0
Win%
77.78%
ROI
+13.71%
Units
+6.2

Sabres Recent Games

View full schedule

Sabres Player Props

Buffalo Sabres Player Prop Performance

Historical hit rates for every Sabres player — goals, assists, shots on goal.

Sabres Head-to-Head Matchups

Atlantic Standings

MoneylineATSOver/Under
#TeamRecordWin%ROIRecordWin%ROIRecordWin%ROI
1TBL52-27-065.82%+3.31%22-29-143.14%+1.82%25-24-351.02%-0.88%
2FLA39-23-062.9%+11.7%26-28-048.15%-0.21%25-25-450%-4.23%
3TOR37-25-059.68%-3.34%18-30-037.5%-13.39%22-23-348.89%-7.81%
4BOS39-28-058.21%-6.02%21-29-142%+0.39%20-29-240.82%-21.16%
5MTL37-41-047.44%-3.03%20-30-040%-20.89%20-27-342.55%-17.98%
6OTT23-33-041.07%+9.2%33-17-066%+16.62%19-26-542.22%-19.58%
7DET19-37-033.93%-2.14%30-17-363.83%+11.49%18-30-237.5%-29.78%
8BUF10-35-022.22%-33.49%22-23-048.89%-13.19%22-20-352.38%+2.44%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Buffalo Sabres record against the spread?
The Buffalo Sabres were 22-23-0 against the spread in 2020-21 on DraftKings, with a 48.89% cover rate and -13.19% ROI.
What is the Buffalo Sabres home and away ATS record?
At home, the Buffalo Sabres were 10-11-0 ATS (-14.84% ROI). On the road, they were 12-12-0 ATS (-11.75% ROI).
How did the Buffalo Sabres performed as favorites vs underdogs ATS?
As favorites, the Buffalo Sabres were 0-0-0 ATS (0% cover rate). As underdogs, they were 22-23-0 ATS (48.89% cover rate).
What is the Buffalo Sabres moneyline record?
The Buffalo Sabres were 10-35-0 straight up (moneyline) in 2020-21, with a 22.22% win rate and -33.49% ROI on DraftKings.

Buffalo Sabres Betting Record & ATS Analysis

The Buffalo Sabres were 22-23-0 against the spread in 2020-21 on DraftKings, covering at a 48.89% rate. Their straight-up moneyline record was 10-35-0 (22.22% win rate). Games involving the Sabres went Over at a 52.38% rate.

At home, the Sabres were 10-11-0 ATS (-14.84% ROI). On the road, they were 12-12-0 ATS (-11.75% ROI). As a favorite, Sabres covered at 0%. As an underdog, they covered at 48.89%.

Data sourced from DraftKings closing lines. Updated daily after games are graded. Past performance does not guarantee future results. LineTerminal offers advanced system-building tools to research Buffalo Sabres betting trends across 80+ filters and 5+ years of data.

LineTerminal

AI-powered betting intelligence for NBA, WNBA, NHL, MLB, NFL, NCAAB, and NCAAF.

LineTerminal provides sports data and analytics for informational and entertainment purposes only. LineTerminal does not accept, place, or facilitate bets or wagers of any kind. Odds data is sourced from third-party providers and may not reflect exact lines at every sportsbook. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Sports betting involves risk — never wager more than you can afford to lose.

If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, call 1-800-MY-RESET (National Problem Gambling Helpline) or visit ncpgambling.org. Must be 21+ in most jurisdictions. Please gamble responsibly.

© 2026 LineTerminal LLC. All rights reserved.